Madison, IN Sunny intervals 45°
Listen Live

2022-23 BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULES

SOUTHWESTERN (HANOVER)
REBELS
Coach: Zac Nussbaum, 42-16 in 4th year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 0.0, DA 0.0
               
Nov. 23 at Madison 3A 8:00 pm    
Dec. 2   Shawe Memorial 1A © 6:30 pm    
Dec. 3   Columbus East 4A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 9 at New Washington 1A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 10 at Batesville 3A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 16 at Jac-Cen-Del 1A © 7:30 pm    
Dec. 17   Clarksville 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 21 N Carroll County (Ky.) 11:50 am   tournament
Dec. 21   Shawe Memorial 1A 7:10 pm   tournament
Jan. 3 at Providence 2A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 6   South Decatur 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 7   Hauser 2A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 10 at New Albany 4A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 13   Switzerland County 2A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 20 at Rock Creek Academy 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 21 at South Central (Elizabeth) 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 27   Milan 2A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 2 at South Ripley 2A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 10 at Rising Sun 1A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 17   Austin 2A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 18   Scottsburg 3A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 21   Charlestown 3A 7:30 pm
MADISON
CUBS
Coach: Adam Stotts, 6-18 in 2nd year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 0.0, DA 0.0
               
Nov. 23   Southwestern (Hanover) 2A 8:00 pm    
Dec. 2   Jennings County 4A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 6   Corydon Central 3A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 9 at South Dearborn 3A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 10 at Brownstown Central 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 16 at Bedford North Lawrence 4A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 17   Austin 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 21   Trimble County (Ky.) 1:40 pm   tournament
Dec. 21 N Switzerland County 2A 5:20 pm   tournament
Jan. 6   Scottsburg 3A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 7 at Charlestown 3A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 13 at Lawrenceburg 3A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 27   Silver Creek 3A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 28 at North Harrison 3A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 2   Seymour 4A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 4 at Batesville 3A 1:30 pm    
Feb. 10 at Floyd Central 4A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 11   Greensburg 3A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 17   Columbus East 4A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 18   Trinity Lutheran 1A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 21   Jeffersonville 4A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 23   Switzerland County 2A 7:30 pm
SHAWE MEMORIAL
HILLTOPPERS
Coach: Dan Hambrick, 18-46 in 4th year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 0.0, DA 0.0
               
Nov. 22   Medora 1A 7:30 pm    
Nov. 26 at New Washington 1A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 2 at Southwestern (Hanover) 2A © 6:30 pm    
Dec. 5 at Madison Christian 7:30 pm    
Dec. 9   Jac-Cen-Del 1A © 7:30 pm    
Dec. 16 at Crothersville 1A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 21 N Carroll County (Ky.) 3:30 pm   tournament
Dec. 21 at Southwestern (Hanover) 2A 7:10 pm   tournament
Dec. 30 at Cannelton 1A 2:30 pm    
Jan. 3 at Borden 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 6   Oldenburg Academy 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 13 at Trinity Lutheran 1A 6:00 pm    
Jan. 14 at Cornerstone Christian (Ky.) 1:30 pm    
Jan. 25 at South Ripley 2A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 27   Rising Sun 1A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 28   West Washington 1A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 2 at Christian Academy 1A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 4 N McLean County (Ky.) TBA   Owensboro, Ky.
Feb. 7   Columbus Christian 7:30 pm    
Feb. 10 at Switzerland County 2A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 18   Dugger Union 1A 3:30 pm    
Feb. 21   Milan 2A © 7:30 pm    
© OHIO RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE GAME
SWITZERLAND COUNTY
PACERS
Coach: Travis Wrightsman, 14-35 in 3rd year at school, 278-194 in 20th year overall
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 0.0, DA 0.0
               
Nov. 26 at Austin 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 2 at Clarksville 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 3   Carroll County (Ky.) 7:30 pm    
Dec. 9 at Rising Sun 1A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 10   Lawrenceburg 3A 2:30 pm    
Dec. 14   South Dearborn 3A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 17 at Hauser 2A 7:30 pm    
Dec. 21 N Trimble County (Ky.) 10:00 am   tournament
Dec. 21 N Madison 3A 5:20 pm   tournament
Jan. 5 N Rivertown Tournament TBA   thru Jan. 7
Jan. 13 at Southwestern (Hanover) 2A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 14 at South Ripley 2A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 20   Rising Sun 1A © 7:30 pm    
Jan. 21   Trinity Lutheran 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 27   South Decatur 1A 7:30 pm    
Jan. 28 at Milan 2A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 4 at New Washington 1A 12:30 pm    
Feb. 10   Shawe Memorial 1A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 11   Henryville 2A 7:30 pm    
Feb. 17   Jac-Cen-Del 1A © 7:30 pm    
Feb. 23 at Madison 3A 7:30 pm
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Roger Harden
Region: 8
District: 31
Roster: Click here

Other Seasons for C
 

DATE OPPONENT SITE SCORE STATS?  
Nov 29, 22 Tates Creek away     7:30 PM  
Dec 1, 22 Frankfort away     7:30 PM  
Dec 3, 22 Switzerland County (Vevay), IN away     7:30 PM    
Dec 9, 22 Trimble County away     7:30 PM  
Dec 12, 22 Williamstown home     7:30 PM  
Dec 13, 22 Henry County home     7:30 PM  
Dec 16, 22 Owen County away     7:30 PM  
Dec 21, 22 TBA at Southwestern      7:30 PM Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 21, 22 TBA at Southwestern      7:30 PM Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 22, 22 TBA at Southwestern      3:30 PM Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 29, 22 Augusta away     7:30 PM  
Jan 2, 23 Owen County at Gallatin County     6:30 PM 8th Region All “A” Classic
Jan 7, 23 Shelby County home     2:30 PM  
Jan 10, 23 Gallatin County away     7:30 PM  
Jan 13, 23 Eminence home     7:30 PM  
Jan 14, 23 Kentucky Country Day home     12:30 PM  
Jan 16, 23 Trimble County home     7:30 PM  
Jan 20, 23 Henry County away     7:30 PM  
Jan 25, 23 Francis Parker home     7:30 PM  
Jan 30, 23 Owen County home     7:30 PM  
Feb 2, 23 Gallatin County home     7:30 PM  
Feb 4, 23 Villa Madonna home     2:30 PM  
Feb 6, 23 Eminence away     7:30 PM  
Feb 8, 23 Ludlow away     7:30 PM  
Feb 11, 23 Pendleton County away     7:30 PM  
Feb 13, 23 Walton-Verona home     7:30 PM  
Feb 16, 23 South Oldham home     7:30 PM  
Nickname: Raiders
Coach: Brent D. Welty
Region: 8
District: 31
Roster: Click here

Other Seasons for Trim
 

DATE OPPONENT SITE SCORE STATS?  
Nov 29, 22 Highlands Latin home     7:30 PM  
Dec 2, 22 Ludlow away     7:30 PM  
Dec 3, 22 Shelby County away     3:30 PM  
Dec 6, 22 Anderson County away     7:30 PM  
Dec 9, 22 Carroll County home     7:30 PM  
Dec 13, 22 Eminence away     7:30 PM  
Dec 16, 22 Gallatin County home     7:30 PM  
Dec 17, 22 Walton-Verona home     4:30 PM  
Dec 21, 22 Switzerland County (Vevay), IN at Southwestern      10:00 AM Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 21, 22 Madison Consolidated, IN at Southwestern      1:45 PM Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 22, 22 TBA at Southwestern        Jefferson County Invitational Tournament  
Dec 27, 22 Francis Parker at Whitefield Academy     4:30 PM Ray Zellar Christmas Classic
Dec 28, 22 TBA at Whitefield Academy       Ray Zellar Christmas Classic  
Dec 29, 22 TBA at Whitefield Academy       Ray Zellar Christmas Classic  
Jan 2, 23 Gallatin County away     8:00 PM 8th Region All “A” Classic
Jan 10, 23 Henry County away     7:30 PM  
Jan 13, 23 Owen County away     7:30 PM  
Jan 16, 23 Carroll County away     7:30 PM  
Jan 18, 23 Dayton away     7:30 PM  
Jan 20, 23 Eminence home     7:30 PM  
Jan 24, 23 Anderson County home     7:30 PM  
Jan 28, 23 Villa Madonna home     2:30 PM  
Jan 30, 23 Gallatin County away     7:30 PM  
Feb 2, 23 Henry County home     7:30 PM  
Feb 4, 23 South Oldham away     5:30 PM  
Feb 6, 23 Owen County home     7:30 PM  
Feb 8, 23 Covington Latin home     7:30 PM  
Feb 11, 23 Williamstown home     7:30 PM  
Feb 13, 23 Bethlehem away     7:30 PM  
Feb 16, 23 Kentucky Country Day away     7:30 PM  

 

 

 

 

 

Events

Local News

Winter heating help available to struggling Hoosiers

Applications are open thru May 15th

Kentucky State Police Traffic Safety Checkpoint

These checkpoints could be found in any of the six counties that KSP Post 5 covers

Local Sports

Area Sports Dec 1 2022

Any missing scores or to report scores email news@953wiki.com

ORVC WEEKLY REPORT

Boys Basketball will have more stats once more games are played

Area Sports Nov 23-26

Any missing scores or to report scores email news@953wiki.com