Madison, IN Sunny intervals 81°
Listen Live

AREA SPORTS REPORT FROM TUESDAY, MAY 11

BASEBALL : Class 2A No 9 Southwestern over North Harrison 14-3, Jordan DeAtley with the Win, SW goes to 15-5 on the season 

Trimble County fell to Spencer Co 13-4

Carroll County defeated Eminence 13-1

SOFTBALL: Milan defeated Southwestern 16-5

Madison Fell to Scottsburg 3-2

Trimble County Fell to North Oldham 12-6

TRACK: Boys and Girls ORVC Track Meet was held @ Switzerland County

GIRLS: South Ripley Claims ORVC Title:

1.South Ripley 110 2.)JCD 101 3.)SC 100 4.)RS 50 5.)Milan 34 5.) SW 34 7.)SM 33

4x800 : South Ripley : 11.39.91 1) E.Campbell 2.) A.Ralston 3.) K.Betz 4.) D.Murphy 

100 Meter Hurdles : 1.) E.Flood SR 16.58 2.) C.Simon JCD 3.) K.Simon JCD

100 Meter Dash: 1.) R. Kappes SC 13.26 2.) E.Flood SR 3.) H.Shorten RS

1600 Meter Run 1.) G. White SC 5:38.28 2.) L.Nicholson SR 3.) E.Weston SM

4x100 : Switerland Co : 53.98 1.) T. Offinger 2.) M.Wetzel 3.) B. Flanders 4.) R. Kappes

400 Meter Dash : 1.) H.Shorten RS 1:03.81 2.) L.Conradi SR 3.) G.White SC

300 Hurdles: 1.)C.Simon JCD 48.34 2.)K.Simon JCD 3.)M.Wetzel SC

800 Meter Run: 1.)L.Nicholson SR 2:35.18 2.)E.Weston SM 3.)A.Detmer SC

200 Meter Dash: 1.)R.Kappes SC 27.43 2.)E.Flood SR 3.)K.Simon JCD 

3200 Meter Run: 1:)L.Nicholson SR 13:04.15 2.)G.White SC 3.)D.Murphy SR 

4x400 Relay:Switerland County 4:31.41 1.)B.Flanders 2.)R.Kappes 3.)G.White 4.)M.Wetzel

High Jump: 1.)E.Leatherman SM 4'10".0 

Discus: 1.)M.Wilson RS 86'02"

Shot Put: 1.)S.Volz JCD 30'05".50

Long Jump: 1.)C.Simon JCD 14'07".00

BOYS: Southwestern claims ORVC Title:

1.Southwestern 110 2.Milan 97 3.JCD 82 4.RS 5.SR 51 6.SC 42 7.SM 18

4x800 Relay: Milan 8:55.62 1.)A.Potts 2.)E.Schwipps 3.)E.Miller 4.)B.Riehle

110 Hurdles:1.)O.Bates SW 16.46 2.)D.Martin 3.)W.Tunny SR 

100 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins M 11.71 2.)M.Covington SC 3.)K.Zellers SW 

1600 Meter Run: 1.)B.Riehle M 4:48.72 2.)S.Fewell SM 3.)J.Pohle JCD 

4x100 Relay: Switerland Co 46.62 1.)M.Covington 2.)M.Davis 3.)T.Hoskins 4.)J.Goldsberry

400 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins M 51.58 2.)Y.Casado JCD 3.)G.Taylor RS 

300 Hurdles: 1.)D.Martin RS 2.)O.Bates SW 3.)B.Smith SW

800 M Run: 1.)B.Riehle Milan 2:05.97 2.)S.Fewell SM 3.)G.Taylor RS

200 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins Milan 23.37 2.)K.Zellers SW 3.)L.Comer JCD

3200 M Run: 1.)J.Pohle JCD 10:53.44 2.)K.Gross 3.)J.Drossart SW

4x400 Relay: Milan 3:39.15 1.)B.Riehle 2.)A.Potts 3.)E.Schwipps 4.)P.Cavins

High Jump: 1.)O.Bates SW 5'11"

Discus: 1.)L.Comer JCD 138' 04"

Shot Put: 1.)R.Miller SR 45' 04"

Long Jump: 1.)K.Montgomery RS 20' 04".50

  

 

Events

Local News

Redrawing of congressional and legislative districts delayed in Kentucky

A four-month delay in getting official U. S. Census data will make it even tougher.

Local Sports

AREA SPORTS REPORT FROM June 14,15 2021

Hanover Parks Results and Major Leagues Plus College

Trimble Co. Releases Football Schedule

Varsity kicks off their season on August 6.