Madison, IN Thundery shower 79°
Listen Live

AREA SPORTS REPORT FROM TUESDAY, MAY 11

BASEBALL : Class 2A No 9 Southwestern over North Harrison 14-3, Jordan DeAtley with the Win, SW goes to 15-5 on the season 

Trimble County fell to Spencer Co 13-4

Carroll County defeated Eminence 13-1

SOFTBALL: Milan defeated Southwestern 16-5

Madison Fell to Scottsburg 3-2

Trimble County Fell to North Oldham 12-6

TRACK: Boys and Girls ORVC Track Meet was held @ Switzerland County

GIRLS: South Ripley Claims ORVC Title:

1.South Ripley 110 2.)JCD 101 3.)SC 100 4.)RS 50 5.)Milan 34 5.) SW 34 7.)SM 33

4x800 : South Ripley : 11.39.91 1) E.Campbell 2.) A.Ralston 3.) K.Betz 4.) D.Murphy 

100 Meter Hurdles : 1.) E.Flood SR 16.58 2.) C.Simon JCD 3.) K.Simon JCD

100 Meter Dash: 1.) R. Kappes SC 13.26 2.) E.Flood SR 3.) H.Shorten RS

1600 Meter Run 1.) G. White SC 5:38.28 2.) L.Nicholson SR 3.) E.Weston SM

4x100 : Switerland Co : 53.98 1.) T. Offinger 2.) M.Wetzel 3.) B. Flanders 4.) R. Kappes

400 Meter Dash : 1.) H.Shorten RS 1:03.81 2.) L.Conradi SR 3.) G.White SC

300 Hurdles: 1.)C.Simon JCD 48.34 2.)K.Simon JCD 3.)M.Wetzel SC

800 Meter Run: 1.)L.Nicholson SR 2:35.18 2.)E.Weston SM 3.)A.Detmer SC

200 Meter Dash: 1.)R.Kappes SC 27.43 2.)E.Flood SR 3.)K.Simon JCD 

3200 Meter Run: 1:)L.Nicholson SR 13:04.15 2.)G.White SC 3.)D.Murphy SR 

4x400 Relay:Switerland County 4:31.41 1.)B.Flanders 2.)R.Kappes 3.)G.White 4.)M.Wetzel

High Jump: 1.)E.Leatherman SM 4'10".0 

Discus: 1.)M.Wilson RS 86'02"

Shot Put: 1.)S.Volz JCD 30'05".50

Long Jump: 1.)C.Simon JCD 14'07".00

BOYS: Southwestern claims ORVC Title:

1.Southwestern 110 2.Milan 97 3.JCD 82 4.RS 5.SR 51 6.SC 42 7.SM 18

4x800 Relay: Milan 8:55.62 1.)A.Potts 2.)E.Schwipps 3.)E.Miller 4.)B.Riehle

110 Hurdles:1.)O.Bates SW 16.46 2.)D.Martin 3.)W.Tunny SR 

100 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins M 11.71 2.)M.Covington SC 3.)K.Zellers SW 

1600 Meter Run: 1.)B.Riehle M 4:48.72 2.)S.Fewell SM 3.)J.Pohle JCD 

4x100 Relay: Switerland Co 46.62 1.)M.Covington 2.)M.Davis 3.)T.Hoskins 4.)J.Goldsberry

400 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins M 51.58 2.)Y.Casado JCD 3.)G.Taylor RS 

300 Hurdles: 1.)D.Martin RS 2.)O.Bates SW 3.)B.Smith SW

800 M Run: 1.)B.Riehle Milan 2:05.97 2.)S.Fewell SM 3.)G.Taylor RS

200 M Dash: 1.)P.Cavins Milan 23.37 2.)K.Zellers SW 3.)L.Comer JCD

3200 M Run: 1.)J.Pohle JCD 10:53.44 2.)K.Gross 3.)J.Drossart SW

4x400 Relay: Milan 3:39.15 1.)B.Riehle 2.)A.Potts 3.)E.Schwipps 4.)P.Cavins

High Jump: 1.)O.Bates SW 5'11"

Discus: 1.)L.Comer JCD 138' 04"

Shot Put: 1.)R.Miller SR 45' 04"

Long Jump: 1.)K.Montgomery RS 20' 04".50

  

 

Events

Local News

Governor Holcomb declares Sept. 19 to 24 Pollution Prevention Week

"Pollution Prevention Week is a great opportunity for Hoosiers to begin implementing pollution prevention practices in their everyday activities

96% of Ky. public schools choose to keep mask mandate

96.5%, have decided to keep masking mandatory for in-person classes