Madison, IN Sunny intervals 91°
Listen Live

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (May 6 – May 11) 2024

Congratulations to all the area athletes

Baseball

Varsity Standings                                                        ORVC                            Overall  

Southwestern                                                              9-1                               16-7

Switzerland County                                                     6-4                               11-8

Jac-Cen-Del                                                                 5-4                               10-7

Milan                                                                           6-5                               8-9

South Ripley                                                                3-5                               5-10

Shawe Memorial                                                        4-7                               9-10

Rising Sun                                                                    1-8                               1-13                 NR

NR – No Report turned in for the week

Top Performers:

Adam Traylor (SW)                 9 RBI, 6 runs, 4 runs, 2 2B, 2 SB in 4 games / 5 IP, 9 K’s, no hitter

Jamison Lewis (SW)                7 runs, 6 hits, 6 RBI, 3 2B, HR in 4 games / 11 IP, 3 hits, 1 ER

Barron Welsh (SW)                 6 hits, 5 runs, 4 RBI, 4 2B, 3 SB in 4 games

Zayne Smith (SC)                     3 hits, 3 RBI, run, 2 SB in 3 games / 5 IP, 2 hits, 11 K’s in win

Jackson Sparks (SC)                 5 hits, 3 RBI, 3 SB, 2 runs, 2B in 3 games / 7 IP, 6 hits, 3 ER, 10 K’s

Roman Hite (SC)                      4 runs, 3 hits, 3 RBI, 2B in 3 games

Clark Dwenger (JCD)               2 hits, run, RBI in 3 games / 6 IP, 5 hits, 3 runs, 5 K’s in win

Blake Wagner (JCD)                2 hits, 2 runs, 3 RBI, SB in 3 games

Neil Sullivan (JCD)                   2 hits, 2 SB, run, 2B in 3 games

Philip Kahn (SM)                     9 SB, 5 hits, 5 runs, 4 RBI, 2B, 3B in 4 gms/6.2 IP, 3 ER, 7 K’s in win

Jacob Hertz (SM)                     7 hits, 6 SB, 5 runs, 3 RBI, 2 2B in 4 games

Tyler Hill (SM)                         6 SB, 4 hits, 4 RBI, 3 runs in 4 games

Mason McNew (SR)                7 IP, 5 hits, 3 runs, 9 K’s in win vs. Milan

Ethan Schmaltz (SR)                4-4, run, RBI vs. Milan

Brady Ruble (SR)                     2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2 SB vs. Milan

Jacob McGuire (M)                 5 IP, 1 hit, 0 runs, 5 K’s in win vs. Jac-Cen-Del

John McKeown (M)                5 hits, 3 RBI, run, 2B in 3 games

Cole Burton (M)                      4 hits, 4 runs, 4 RBI, 2B in 3 games

ORVC Baseball Player of the Week:              Adam Traylor                                     Southwestern

 Softball

Varsity Standings                                                         ORVC                          Overall 

Rising Sun                                                                    8-0                               18-1

Milan                                                                           8-2                               16-11

Jac-Cen-Del                                                                 3-3                               6-9                   NR

Southwestern                                                              5-4                               14-7

South Ripley                                                                1-7                               4-12

Switzerland County                                                     0-8                               2-17

Shawe  Memorial                                                        not competing in softball

NR – No Report turned in for the week                                                                   

 Top Performers:

Kynadee Bode (M)                  10 RBI, 8 hits, 3 runs, 2 2B, HR in 5 games

                                                30 IP, 19 hits, 7 runs, 5 ER, 43 K’s going 4-1 last week

Emma Voss (M)                       7 hits, 6 runs, 2 RBI, 2 3B, 2B in 5 games

Mallory Eaglin (M)                  7 hits, 5 RBI, 3 runs, 2B, HR in 5 games

Elaina Titkemeyer (RS)            9 runs, 6 hits, 3 RBI, 3 2B, HR, SB in 4 games

                                                12 IP, 5 hits, 0 runs, 11 K’s going 2-0 last week

Nora Powell (RS)                     8 hits, 7 runs, 5 RBI, 5 2B, 2 SB in 4 games

Lily Courtney (RS)                    9 runs, 7 hits, 6 RBI, 2 2B, 2 SB in 4 games

Brooklyn Brown (SR)               3 hits, 2 runs in 3 games

Morgan Meyer (SR)                2 hits, RBI, 2B in 3 games

Ashley Fulton (SW)                 3 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB, 2B, 3B in 3 games

                                                17.2 IP, 13 hits, 8 ER, 21 K’s going 2-1 last week

Kayla Cutter (SC)                     12 RBI, 9 hits, 7 runs, 5 HR, 3 SB, 2 3B in 4 games

 

ORVC Softball Players of the Week:             Kynadee Bode                                    Milan 

                                                                        Kayla Cutter                           Switzerland County

 

Boys Golf

 

Top Performers:

 

Casey Fletcher (RS)                 38 @ Rising Star          Kaden Kohlman (JCD) 50 @ Clifty Creek

Nate Elliott (RS)                       39 @ Rising Star          Logan Meyer (JCD)      51 @ Clifty Creek

Brody Morris (RS)                   43 @ Rising Star          Cole Henry (SR)           46 @ Sunrise

Jackson Taylor (SW)                35 @ Butler Falls

Wyatt Barker (SW)                  39 @ Butler Falls

Blake Boley (SW)                     40 @ Butler Falls

 

No reports from Milan, Shawe Memorial

 

ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week:        Jackson Taylor                                    Southwestern

 

 

2024 OHIO RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE TRACK & FIELD MEETS

Thursday, May 9th, 2024 @ Switzerland County HS, Vevay

ALL CONFERENCE AWARDS

 

Boys Track & Field                                                                                                                      Girls Track & Field

 

Isaac Watson (SW)                       123’11”                                 Discus                                   Addy Preston (SC)                            109’4”

Ethan Pierce (M)                          43’7½”                                 Shot Put                               Cora Wieczorek (SM)                      32’½”

Kaden Riley (SC)                           19’11½”                               Long Jump                          Avery Davies (RS)                             15’7”

Alex Bailey (SC)                             5’6”                                        High Jump                           Baylee Romans (SC)                        4’8”

Garrett Johnson (SW)                 :16.53                                    High Hurdles                     Alexa Yeomans (SR)                        :15.37

Mason Green (M)                        :43.60                                    Low Hurdles                      Lauren Smith (SC)                            :51.91

Connor Johnson (SW)                 :11.81                                    100                                         Megan Hayes (RS)                            :13.09

Ben Riehle (M)                              :23.24                                    200                                         Megan Hayes (RS)                            :27.60

Ben Riehle (M)                              :49.87                                    400                                         Olivia Simpson (SW)                        1:04.77

Gabe Riehle (M)                           2:00.00  *                            800                                         Olivia Simpson (SW)                        2:35.45

Ayden Potts (M)                           4:39.11                                  1600                                       Tori Gammons (SW)                       5:44.98

Lucas Cooney (M)                        10:28.89                               3200                                       Amber Detmer (SC)                         12:36.88

 

Southwestern                                :46.15                                    400 relay                             Switzerland County                         :53.32

(Connor Johnson, Garrett Johnson,                                                                                      (Avy Burkholder, Emma South,

Colton Thornton, Kaeden Higgins)                                                                                        Baylee Romans, Lauren Smith)

 

Milan                                                 3:30.93  *                            1600 relay                           Southwestern                                   4:37.69

(Gabe Riehle, Ethan Dehamer,                                                                                                               (Sophie Ford, Riley Zellers,

Ayden Potts, Ben Riehle)                                                                                                          Olivia Simpson, Tori Gammons)

 

Milan                                                 8:27.10  *                            3200 relay                           Southwestern                                   11:27.07

(Gabe Riehle, Ethan Dehamer,                                                                                                               (Sophie Ford, Addison Nussbaum,

Ayden Potts, Ben Riehle)                                                                                                          Tori Gammons, Olivia Simpson)

 

ORVC

Milan Indians                                                                     Team Champions                       Switzerland County Lady Pacers

 

                                                                                                          ORVC                                   

TBA                                                                                    Mental Attitude Award                 TBA

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        ORVC

Brian Potts – Milan                                                          Coach of the Year                        Matt Longville – Switzerland County

 

* - ORVC Meet Record

 

Share

More from Sports News