ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 11 - 16) 2023

Congratulations to all the area athletes

Volleyball

Varsity Standings                                            ORVC                            Overall  

      South Ripley                                                    1-0                               11-9

Rising Sun                                                        3-1                               13-6

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-1                               5-10

Milan                                                               1-1                               6-4

Switzerland County                                         0-1                               1-16

Southwestern                                                  0-3                               8-10

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

Reserve Standings                                          ORVC                                        

South Ripley                                                    1-0

Rising Sun                                                        3-1

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-1

Milan                                                               1-2

Southwestern                                                  1-2

Switzerland County                                         0-1

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

NR – No report turned in for week

Top Performers:

Kaiya Rinear (M)                     14 kills, 8 blk last week

Emma Voss (M)                       92% serve, 8 aces, 22 digs, 36 KA’s last week

Riley Schwipps (M)                 18 kills, 5 blk last week

Reese Merica (RS)                   11 kills, 2 blk, 96% serve, 2 aces, 20 digs, 114 KA’s in 6 mtc

Jenna Peelman (RS)                33 kills, 5 blk, 96% serve, 4 aces, 24 digs in 6 matches

Ryan Works (RS)                     43 kills, blk, 96% serve, 4 aces in 6 matches

Rorie Scroggins (SW)               36 kills, 6 blk in 5 matches

Hillarie Buchanan (SW)           10 kills, 97% serve, 16 aces, 98% set, 93 KA’s in 5 matches

Jenna Owens (SW)                  25 kills, 95% serve, 4 aces, 84% pass, 57 digs in 5 matches

Molly Wrightsman (SC)           86% serve, 10 aces, 87% set, 34 KA’s in 7 matches

Jillian Gregory (SC)                  30 kills, 13 blk, 43 digs, 92% set, 25 KA’s in 7 matches

Kaidyn Gilpin (SR)                   95% serve, 10 aces, 32 kills, 2 blk, 37 digs in 6 matches

Lydia Cornett (SR)                   93% serve, 4 aces, 51 digs in 6 matches

Macy Stone (SR)                      97% serve, 14 aces, 13 kills, 5 blk, 36 digs, 76 KA’s in 6 mtc

Molli Weber (JCD)                   97% serve, 6 aces, 2 kills, 3 KA’s, 44 digs in 3 matches

Maria Meyer (JCD)                 29 kills, 4 blk, 98% serve, 7 aces in 3 matches

Kaylin Hinners (JCD)                17 kills, 3 blk, 94% serve, 4 aces, 92% pass, 19 digs in 3 mtc

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week:           Macy Stone                            South Ripley

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location                     

Elly Potts (M)                          22:37 / 21:28                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Hannah Cooney (M)               24:20 / 22:57                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Sarah Lillis (M)                        27:36                                       So. Dearborn

Allison Knoebel (SM)              24:27 / 24:28                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Victoria Gammons (SW)         20:23                                       South Dearborn

Olivia Simpson (SW)                21:10                                       South Dearborn

Kinsten Long (SW)                   23:42                                       South Dearborn

Elizabeth McKittrick (SR)        24:23                                       South Dearborn

Chloe Ivey (SR)                        24:48                                       South Dearborn

Cheyenne Wood (SR)              27:45                                       South Dearborn

Carlee Boggs (SC)                    25:01                                       South Dearborn

Amber Detmer (SC)                25:07                                       South Dearborn

Ashlyn Covington (SC)             25:25                                       South Dearborn

Allene Peters (JCD)                 24:37                                       South Dearborn

Allison Peetz (JCD)                  26:55                                       South Dearborn

Alijah Karshmer (JCD)             31:26                                       South Dearborn

ORVC Runner of the Week (Girls):                Victoria Gammons                 Southwestern

________________________________________________________________________

Boys Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location

Lucas Cooney (M)                   17:02 / 16:30                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Ben Riehle (M)            17:22 / 16:06                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Gabe Riehle (M)                      17:40 / 16:23                           Switz Co. / So. Dearborn

Cavaan Hambrick (SM)           18:40 / 18:19                           Switz Co. / Jennings Co.

Sam Fewell (SM)                     18:59 / 18:34                           Switz Co. / Jennings Co.

Nate Fewell (SM)                    19:09 / 19:03                           Switz Co. / Jennings Co.

Caden Ream (SW)                   19:07                                       South Dearborn

Branson Osbourne (SW)         19:28                                       South Dearborn

Landon Higgins (SW)               19:29                                       South Dearborn

Mason Bascom (SR)                17:48                                       South Dearborn

Luke Bradley (SR)                    18:27                                       South Dearborn

Bradley Leach (SR)                  19:28                                       South Dearborn

Cale Collier (SC)                      18:21                                       South Dearborn

Ty Lay (SC)                               19:05                                       South Dearborn

Gavin Rich (SC)                        20:08                                       South Dearborn

Jacob Ricke (JCD)                    19:20                                       South Dearborn

Dylan Ricke (JCD)                    19:47                                       South Dearborn

Gabe Maloney (JCD)               20:09                                       South Dearborn

           

ORVC Runner of the Week (Boys):                Gabe Riehle                                        Milan

 

Girls Golf

Top Performers:

Alexis Mangold (SC)                44 @ Sunrise / 47 @ Sunrise / 100 @ Sunrise

Bri Stow (SC)                           48 @ Sunrise / 47 @ Sunrise / 109 @ Sunrise

Payton Stow (SC)                    105 @ Sunrise

Kira Wells (SM)                       42 @ Sunrise / 47 @ Sunrise / 47 @ Sunrise / 85 @ Sunrise

Yolett Perez (SM)                    51 @ Sunrise / 53 @ Sunrise / 56 @ Sunrise / 90 @ Sunrise

Julia Meyer (JCD)                    57 @ North Branch / 47 @ Hillcrest / 117 @ Greensburg

Emma Wagner (JCD)               126 @ Greensburg

Claire Heilers (JCD)                 61 @ North Branch / 127 @ Greensburg

Anna Block (SR)                       59 @ Sunrise

Lily Jones (SR)                         59 @ Sunrise

Emma McCarty (SR)                60 @ Sunrise

ORVC Girls Golfer of the Week:         Kira Wells                               Shawe Memorial

No Reports from Rising Sun, Southwestern

 

Boys Soccer

 

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                                          6-2-0                7-4-0                18 pts 

Jac-Cen-Del                                                      5-1-1                6-3-2                16 pts 

Shawe  Memorial                                             4-0-3                6-1-3                15 pts 

Southwestern                                                   4-0-3                6-0-4                15 pts 

Milan                                                                2-6-0                2-7-0                6 pts    NR

Rising Sun                                                         0-4-3                1-6-4                3 pts

South Ripley                                                     0-7-3                0-8-3                3 pts

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss                                     (ORVC games only)

NR – No Report turned in for the week

   Top Performers:

Mizael Hernandez-Perez (SW)  4 goals, assist in 2 matches

Corbin Ream (SW)                  2 goals in 2 matches (scored GW goal & tying goal)

Peyton Cloud (SW)                  2 goals in 2 matches

Brody Morris (RS)                   goal vs. Southwestern

Aiden White (RS)                     34 saves

Jacob Hertz (SM)                     goal, 2 assists in 2 matches

Rodrigo Reyes-Miranda (SM) goal vs. Rising Sun

Philip Kahn (SM)                     goal vs. Rising Sun

Caleb White (JCD)                   4 goals, 4 assists in 2 matches (hat trick vs. Milan)

Sam Schwering (JCD)              3 goals, assist in 2 matches

Carson Hughes (JCD)              2 goals, 5 assists in 2 matches

Cooper Todd (SC)                    4 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches

Carson Griffith (SC)                 2 goals, 3 assists in 3 matches

Austin Johns (SC)                    goal, 2 assists in 3 matches

Thomas Eaglin (SR)                 PK save vs. Shawe Memorial

ORVC Boys Soccer Player of the Week:        Caleb White                           Jac-Cen-Del

 Girls Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                                          6-0-0                10-1-0              18 pts

Rising Sun                                                         4-2-0                8-3-0                12 pts 

Shawe Memorial                                             2-2-0                5-4-0                6 pts   

Milan                            &a

More from Sports News