Madison, IN Light rain shower 57°
Listen Live

Area Sports Results From Thursday, April 12th

Baseball, tennis and track

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL:

 

Madison falls to Columbus East, 14-9

Southwestern falls to Henryville in 5 innings 14-4

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS:

 

Shawe defeats Lawrenceburg, 4-1

Madison falls to Greensburg, 4-1

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK:

 

Southwestern boys were 1st their girls 3rd with Switzerland Co. girls 1st and boys 2nd in a four team meet at Jac-Cen-Del.

Top 3 finishes for SW girls:

Taylor Cole won all 4 of her events. 100, 200, 400 and Long Jump

Caty Battjes won the 1600, 2nd in 3200, 3rd place in 3200M Relay and 3rd place in 1600M Relay

Ashton Goode won High Jump, was 2nd in the 100 and 200. 

3rd Place in 3200M Relay was Caty Battjes; Maddy Jacobs, Hannah Sims and Madison Coles

3rd Place in 1600M Relay was Caty Battjes; Madison Coles, Liz Jines and Juli Lezama

Top 3 finishes for SW boys:

Mitchell Cline won the 400 and Long Jump; he finishes 2nd in the 100 and 200

Bradley Winston finished 1st in the 3200 and 3200M Relay; finished 2nd in the 1600

Caleb Ream finished 1st in the 300 hurdles 400M Relay and the 1600M relay; finished 2nd in the 110 hurdles

Jacob Grider finished first in the 400M Relay, 1600M Relay, 3200M Relay and finished 3rd in the 400.

Gavyn Mundt finished 3rd in the 800

Oriol Roca Kirchner finished first in 3200M Relay and 2nd in the 3200.

1st place in the 3200M Relay was Jacob Grider, Oriol Roca Kirchner, Bradley Winston and Ethan Goebel

1st place in the 1600M Relay was Jacob Grider, Caleb Ream, Mathew Williams and Ethan Goebel. 

1st place in the 400M Relay was Jacob Grider, Caleb Ream, Owen Bates and Kyle Kuhn

Shawe boys and girls finished 4th in a four team meet at South Ripley.

In the Boy's meet Leon Kinne finished 1st in the 1600 in 4:57 and 1st in the 800 in 2:22. He also ran 4th in the 3200. Bryan Avalos was 2nd in 3200 in 11:26 and was 5th in the 1600. Walker Kendal was 4th in the 400  and Ryan Storm was 5th.

 In the Girls Meet Shawe's hurdling duo of Lauren Lundergan and Grace McAllister scored a one two finish in both the 100 and 300 meter Hurdles. In the 100 Hurdles Lundergan ran 17.9 and McAllister was 18.6. In the 300 Lundergan was 53.5 and McAllister was 57.4. Lundergan was also 2nd in the High jump with a 4" 8" leap and 3rd in the 3200. Isabel Lewis took 2nd in the 400 in 1:09 and 5th in both the 100 and 200 meter dash.

More from Sports News

Events

  • River Roots 2019 Music Series Music & Arts Festival

    December 15: Red Bicycle Hall Steve Poltz- 8pm 17$/20$ January 26: Red Bicycle Hall Lineup Announcement Part The Banditos- 8pm 10$/12$ February 15: Red Bicycle Hall The Tillers/ Arlo Mckinley & The Lonesome Sound- 8pm 10$/12$ March 29: Red Bicycle Hall Possessed By Paul James/ Special Guest Willy Tea Taylor- 8pm 17$/20$ April 26: Red Bicycle Hall Chicago Farmer- 8pm 10$/12$ May 18: Red Bicycle Hall Wild Ponies- 8pm 10$/12$

    at Red Bicycle Hall
  • Volunteer Firefighters Needed

    Madison Township Volunteer Fire Department is in need of volunteers. If you've ever wanted to become a volunteer firefighter or want to learn more, call 812-273-4100 or stop by the firehouse on Michigan Road.

    at Madison Township Volunteer Fire Company
  • Early Bird single pool passes for Crystal Beach`

    The City of Madison Parks and Recreation Department is once again offering early bird single pool passes for Crystal Beach. The passes are $40 each March 1 through May 24. These can abe purchased at the Brown Gym. Starting May 25th, single passes will be $50 each. Any questions, contact the Parks Office at (812)265-8308

    at Brown Gym on Broadway

Local News

Identity Thief Captured

Allegedly crossed the United States/Mexican Border and obtained a job in Scott County by using a Social Security Number and name she obtained and used illegally

ISP Report: Sun Glare, Speed Factors In South Dearborn School Bus Crash

Bus driver has not been charged as Indiana State Police are still completing the investigation

Local Sports

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Southwestern's Kramer, Mefford and Williams along with Madison's Yancey represent Jefferson Co. area