Madison, IN Sunny intervals 82°
Listen Live

Local Sports For Monday Sept 27,2021

Soccer Sectional Friday Night Football Volleyball

Girls Soccer Sectional Matchups

Girls Class 1A Sectional 46 @ Christian Academy 

Southwestern plays in the Semi-Final Game against Austin 

Image

Girls Class 2A Sectional 31 @ Madison 

Madison plays in the 3rd Match against North Harrison 

Image

Girls Class 1A Sectional 45 @ Rising Sun 

South Ripley plays first match against Rising Sun 

Milan will face the SR/RS winner in Match 3 

Switzerland County faces Oldenburg Academy in a Semi-Final Matchup 

Image

Boys Class 1A Sectional 45 @ J-C-D 

All 7 ORVC Schools are in this sectional with Switzerland County getting the bye and playing in the Semi-Final against South Ripley or Shawe Memorial 

Image

Boys Class 2A Sectional 31 @ Scottsburg 

Madison plays the host Scottsburg in the 3rd Match of the Tournament

Image

FOOTBALL FRIDAY NIGHT 

MADISON DEFEATS MITCHELL ON THE ROAD  Madison 21, Mitchell 0.

Cubs pitch their first shutout since Oct. 24, 2008, a span of 127 games. Madison now 3-3 on the season. Mitchell falls to 3-2.

CARROLL CO DEFEAT SHAWNEE IN A CLASS 2A DISTRICT MATCHUP 48-0

VOLLEYBALL

Shawe Volleyball Wins Southwestern Invitational Saturday with Wins over Austin 25-17, 25-13 / Eastern Pekin 25-15, 25-20 / South Central 25-17, 25-11 and Setting Up Championship With Southwestern Winning 25-21, 25-20
AUSTIN STATS
Emmaline Leatherman 8-8 Serving, 2 Aces, 9 Kills, 6 Blocks
Lina Leatherman 6-6 Serving, 1 Ace, 8 Kills, 6 Blocks
Harlee Hill 13-15 Serving, 3 Aces, 2 Kills, 4 Blocks, 21 Assists
Allison Knoebel 8-9 Serving, 1 Ace, 2 Kills
EASTERN STATS
Emmaline Leatherman 6-8 Serving, 9 Kills, 6 Blocks
Lina Leatherman 8-9 Serving, 2 AceS, 4 Kills, 4 Blocks
Harlee Hill 9-9 Serving, 2 Aces, 1 Kill, 2 Blocks, 14 Assists
Allison Knoebel 6-8 Serving, 1 Ace, 2 Kills, 2 Blocks
Lauren Grote 12-13 Serving, 3 Aces
SOUTH CENTRAL STATS
Emmaline Leatherman 8-9 Serving, 1 Ace,  5 Kills, 4 Blocks
Lina Leatherman 7-8 Serving, 2 AceS, 8 Kills, 4 Blocks
Allison Knoebel 6-6 Serving, 2 Aces, 1 Kill, 2 Blocks
Lauren Grote 9-12 Serving, 2 Aces
Kelly McClure 7-8 Serving, 3 Aces
SOUTHWESTERN STATS
Emmaline Leatherman 9-9 Serving, 2 AceS,  11 Kills, 8 Blocks
Lina Leatherman 15-16 Serving, 2 Aces, 8 Kills, 6 Blocks
Lauren Grote 9-10 Serving
Harlee Hill 4-4 Serving, 1 Kill, 5 Blocks, 20 Assists

Record 13-5 Return to Action Monday Hosting Rising Sun

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southwestern finished 2nd in the 4th annual Marc Baum Memorial Tournament held at Southwestern today.

Southwestern defeated North Decatur 2-0

Southwestern defeated Trimble County 2-0

Southwestern defeated Switzerland County 2-0

Southwestern lost to Shawe 0-2

Tournament Results

Shawe = 4-0

Southwestern = 3-1

North Decatur = 3-1

Austin = 2-2

Eastern = 1-2

Switzerland County = 1-2

Trimble County = 0-3

South Central = 0-3

Southwestern Stats

Ashleigh Ream had 6 kills, 4 aces, and 23 digs.

Kylie Eccles had 11 kills, 6 aces, and 22 digs.

Meaghan Kramer had 4 kills, 1 block, 3 aces, 60 assists, and 13 digs. 

Emma Long had 5 kills, 2 aces, 

Marissa Naylor had 22 kills, 12 aces, and 18 digs.

Amberly Gosman had 4 kills, 

Riley Scroggins had 2 kills, 4 blocks

Raygan Crawford had 6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace

Elle Ford had 13 kills, 5 aces, 

Breona Brewer added 3 digs.

Southwestern is currently 14-7 and travels to New Washington next Tuesday.

CROSS COUNTRY 

MADISON BOYS WERE RUNNER UP IN THE DUKE MEYER INVITE AT MADISON ON SATURDAY  

More from Sports News

Events

Local Sports

Beech Grove basketball coach suspended, charged with dealing and possession of cocaine

Last Spring lead boys’ varsity basketball team to its first state championship in school history.

Former Madison Golf Standout Tereshko Named New Golf Coach At EKU

Successful golfing career in high school and college

Scott Anderson Named Varsity Girls Head Coach At Carroll County

He was former Assistant Coach at Bath County