Madison, IN Sunny intervals 72°
Listen Live

ORVC WEEKLY REPORT FOR SEPT 12-17

Local athletes received accolades

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 12 - 17)

2022

 

Volleyball

Varsity Standings                                            ORVC                            Overall  

South Ripley                                                    1-0                               11-10

Shawe Memorial                                            2-1                               10-4

Switzerland County                                         1-1                               7-8

Rising Sun                                                        2-2                               9-10

Southwestern                                                  2-2                               8-10

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-2                               4-14

Milan                                                               0-2                               6-11

Reserve Standings                                          ORVC                                        

Shawe Memorial                                            3-0

South Ripley                                                    1-0

Rising Sun                                                        3-1

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     1-1

Milan                                                               1-1

Switzerland County                                         0-2

Southwestern                                                  0-4

Top Performers:

Riley Scroggins (SW)               28 kills, 5 blk, 79% serve, 31 aces in 5 matches

Emma Long (SW)                     25 kills, blk, 100% serve, 3 aces, 81% pass, 25 digs in 5 mtc

Baylee Morris (RS)                  95% serve, 12 aces, 98% set, 117 KA’s, 54 digs in 6 matches

Hillary Lambert (RS)                25 kills, blk, 92% serve, 8 aces in 6 matches
Sidney Halloran (RS)               98% serve, 4 aces, 87% pass, 73 digs in 6 matches

Jillian Gregory (SC)                  19 kills, 2 blk, 91% serve, 10 aces in 3 matches

Carly Bennett (SC)                   96% set, 49 KA’s in 3 matches

Macy Collier (SC)                    13 kills, 2 blk in 3 matches

Brionna Linkel (SR)                  98% serve, 8 aces, 28 kills, 4 blk, 51 digs, 48 KA’s in 6 mtc

Emmalina Leatherman (SM)   50 kills, blk, 88% serve, 12 aces, 93% pass, 29 digs in 3 mtc

Harlee Hill (SM)                      29 kills, 2 blk, 88% serve, 4 aces, 25 digs, 46 KA’s in 3 mtc

Allison Knoebel (SM)              17 kills, 88% serve, 2 aces, 24 digs, 46 KA’s in 3 matches

Mariah Imel (M)                     4 kills, 30 digs, 98% serve, 12 aces in 5 matches

Alex Getz (M)                          91% serve, 4 aces, 29 digs, 42 KA’s in 5 matches

Anna Herzog (M)                    15 kills, 2 blk, 94% serve, 10 aces, 22 digs, 7 KA’s in 5 mtc

Kaylin Hinners (JCD)                97% serve, 4 aces, 8 kills, 3 blk, 26 digs, 4 KA’s in 3 matches

Julia Meyer (JCD)                    17 kills, 97% serve, 11 aces in 3 matches

Brynn Negangard (JCD)          34 digs, 66 KA’s in 3 matches

ORVC Volleyball Players of the Week:         Riley Scroggins                       Southwestern

                                                                             Brionna Linkel                        South Ripley

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location         

Elly Potts (M)                          22:02                                       South Dearborn

Sarah Lillis (M)                        29:39                                       South Dearborn

Cheyenne Burns (M)               34:56                                       South Dearborn

Victoria Gammons (SW)         20:51                                       South Dearborn

Olivia Simpson (SW)                21:45                                       South Dearborn

Kinston Long (SW)                   23:05                                       South Dearborn

Hannah Potts (RS)                   22:22                                       South Dearborn

Natalie Fisk (RS)                      25:05                                       South Dearborn

Carrigan Friend (RS)                22:43                                       South Dearborn

Calli Alderman (SM)                21:32 / 19:42                           E. Pekin / South Dearborn

Kristyna Vaskova (SM)            27:52 / 24:39                           E. Pekin / South Dearborn

Berkeley Neumann (SM)         35:58 / 30:35                           E. Pekin / South Dearborn

Claire Rogers (SC)                   20:20                                       South Dearborn

Gracie White (SC)                   20:50                                       South Dearborn

Amber Detmer (SC)                24:09                                       South Dearborn

Shelby Bastin (SR)                   20:45                                       South Dearborn

Virginia Minch (SR)                 23:44                                       South Dearborn

Elizabeth McKittrick (SR)        26:10                                       South Dearborn

Allene Peters (JCD)                 25:29                                       South Dearborn

Allison Peetz (JCD)                  27:03                                       South Dearborn

Kinsey Rohls (JCD)                  28:59                                       South Dearborn

ORVC Runners of the Week (Girls):              Calli Alderman                   Shawe Memorial

                                                                               Claire Rogers                  Switzerland County

Cross Country (cont.)

Boys Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location                     

Ben Riehle (M)            16:54                                       South Dearborn

Gabe Riehle (M)                      17:09                                       South Dearborn

Ayden Potts (M)                      17:39                                       South Dearborn

Joe Drossart (SW)                   18:20                                       South Dearborn

Caden Ream (SW)                   18:59                                       South Dearborn

Landon Higgins (SW)               19:33                                       South Dearborn

Nate Elliott (RS)                       18:38                                       South Dearborn

Owen Markland (RS)               19:16                                       South Dearborn

Casey Fletcher (RS)                 19:43                                       South Dearborn

Sam Fewell (SM)                     19:32 / 18:33                           E. Pekin / South Dearborn

Wyatt Lundergan (SM)           21:00 / 19:33                           E. Pekin / South Dearborn

Cooper Hon (SC)                     16:54                                       South Dearborn

Nathan Furnish (SC)                18:13                                       South Dearborn

Luke Sullivan (SC)                    19:11                                       South Dearborn

Hayden Hooten (SR)               19:10                                       South Dearborn

Bradley Leach (SR)                  19:39                                       South Dearborn

Luke Bradley (SR)                    20:10                                       South Dearborn

Dylan Ricke (JCD)                    19:28                                       South Dearborn

Marshall Johnson (JCD)          20:02                                       South Dearborn

Cameron Reatherford (JCD)   20:21                                       South Dearborn

ORVC Runners of the Week (Boys):              Ben Riehle                                          Milan

                                                                            Cooper Hon                Switzerland County

 

Girls Golf

Top Performers:

Kayla Walke (M)                     50 @ Dearborn CC / 100 @ Greensburg CC

Anna Block (SR)                       104 @ Greensburg CC

Kenna Perkins (SC)                  50 @ Sunrise / 115 @ Sunrise

Lily Williams (SC)                    110 @ Sunrise

ORVC Girls Golfer of the Week:         Kayla Walke                                       Milan

 

Boys Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                                          9-0-0                12-0-0              27 pts

Southwestern                                                   6-1-0                8-2-0                18 pts

Shawe  Memorial                                             4-2-1                9-2-1                13 pts

Jac-Cen-Del                                                      4-4-0                5-6-0                12 pts 

South Ripley                                                     3-5-0                4-7-0                9 pts

Milan                                                                0-3-0                1-5-0                0 pts    NR

Rising Sun                                                         0-7-0                0-9-2                0 pts

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss                                     (ORVC games only)

NR – No Report turned in for the week

   Top Performers:

Miguel Hernandez-Perez (SW)           8 goals, assist in last two matches played

Wyatt Phillips (SW)                             goal, 3 assists in 4 matches

Salvador Hernandez-Perez (SW)         goal, 2 assists in 4 matches

Dylan Martin (RS)                                2 goals in 3 matches

Braydon Dilk (SR)                                goal vs. Switzerland County

Jacob Hertz (SM)                                 3 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches

Rodrigo Reyes-Miranda (SM)             2 goals in 3 matches

Miguel Morales-Vasquez (SM)           goal, assist in 3 matches

Caleb White (JCD)                               2 goals, assist in 2 matches

Luke Meyer (JCD)                                2 goals, 2 assists in 2 matches

Grant Rinear (JCD)                              goal, assist in 2 matches

Cooper Todd (SC)                                7 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches

Levi Curlin (SC)                                    4 goals, 4 assists in 3 matches

Bradley Romans (SC)                          good defense in several positions

ORVC Boys Soccer Player of the Week:        Miguel Hernandez-Perez       Southwestern

Girls So

More from Sports News

Events

Local News

Gov. Holcomb Signs Executive Order Declaring a Disaster Emergency for Three Indiana Counties

Jefferson, Ohio, and Switzerland counties experienced near-record rainfall on Sept. 3.

Attorney General Todd Rokita encourages Hoosiers to assign a legacy contact to preserve online presence after death

Having important to have someone that can take of your social media once you have passed.

Local Sports

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 19 – 24)

Switzerland County Boys and Girls Soccer Undefeated in Conference

2022 Boys and Girls Soccer Sectionals

Sectionals get underway Oct 3 at various sites around the state