2024 IHSAA Boys Sectional Draw Announced

95.3 Will broadcast Southwestern's opening round game with Clarksville on Wednesday Night Feb 28th

                                        

INDIANAPOLIS - It is just about time for some Hoosier Hysteria. 

The IHSAA Champions Network hosted the 2024 Boys Basketball Sectional Pairing Show on Sunday evening. 

Sectional play will begin on Tuesday, February 29 through Saturday, March 2. Winners will advance to a one game Regional round on March 9. 

Four team semi-states will be contested on March 16, followed by State Finals on March 30 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in downtown Indianapolis. 

See sectional pairings for local schools below. 

sectional 62

Sectional #62 at New Washington

GM 1 : Crothersville vs New Washington - Tues - Feb 27 

GM 2 : Shawe Memorial vs Trinity Lutheran Tues - Feb 27 

GM 3: Rising Sun vs Winner Game 1 Fri - March 1st

GM 4: Medora vs Winner Game 2 Fri - March 1st 

Championship : Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4 Sat - March 2nd

sectional 45

Sectional #45 at South Ripley 

GM 1: North Decatur vs Milan Tues - Feb 27 

GM 2: South Ripley vs Hauser Fri - March 1st

GM 3: Switzerland County vs Game 1 Winner Fri - March 1st

GM 4: Championship : Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3

 

sectional 46

Sectional #46 at Southwestern (Hanover)

GM 1: Eastern (Pekin) vs Providence Tues - Feb 27 

GM 2: Clarksville vs Southwestern (Hanover) Wed - Feb 28 @6pm

GM 3: Henryville vs Brownstown Central Wed - Feb 28

GM 4: Austin vs Winner Game 1

GM 5: Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3 

GM 6: Championship : Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5

sectional 30

Sectional #30 at Scottsburg

GM 1: Salem vs Silver Creek Tues - Feb 27

GM 2: North Harrison vs Scottsburg Wed - Feb 28

GM 3: Charlestown vs Corydon Central Wed - Feb 28

GM 4: Madison vs Winner Game 1 Fri - March 1st

GM 5: Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3 Fri - March 1st

GM 6: Championship : Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5 Sat - March 2nd

Class 3A Sectional #29 at Greensburg

GM 1: Greensburg vs Rushville

GM 2: Franklin County vs Connersville 

GM 3: Batesville vs South Dearborn 

GM 4: Lawrenceburg vs Winner Game 1

GM 5: Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 3

GM 6: Championship :Winner Game 4 vs Winner Game 5

 

More from Sports News