ORVC Weekly Report Summary (August 28 – September 2) 2023

Congratulations to all the area athletes

Volleyball

Varsity Standings                                            ORVC                            Overall  

      South Ripley                                                    1-0                               8-4

Milan                                                               0-0                               3-2

Southwestern                                                  0-0                               6-5

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     0-0                               3-7

Switzerland County                                         0-0                               1-9

Rising Sun                                                        0-1                               5-3

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

Reserve Standings                                          ORVC                                        

South Ripley                                                    1-0

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     0-0

Southwestern                                                  0-0

Switzerland County                                         0-0

Milan                                                               0-0

Rising Sun                                                        0-1

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

NR – No report turned in for week

Top Performers:

Kaylin Hinners (JCD)                11 kills, blk, 94% serve, 8 aces, 37 digs, 7 KA’s in 2 mtch

Maria Meyer (JCD)                 34 kills, 2 blk, 100% serve, 2 aces in 2 matches

Molli Weber (JCD)                   93% serve, 4 aces, 87% pass, 51 digs in 2 matches

Aubrey Werner (SR)                18 kills, 4 blk in 3 matches

Ellie Lauber (SR)                      23 kills, blk, 51 digs, 84% hit in 3 matches

Jenna Peelman (RS)                32 kills, 8 blk, 96% serve, ace, 29 digs in 2 matches

Ryan Works (RS)                     19 kills, 3 blk, 97% serve, 2 aces in 2 matches

Reese Merica (RS)                   97% serve, 3 aces, 67 KA’s in 2 matches

Kaiya Rinear (M)                     17 kills, 9 blk, 94% serve, ace in 2 matches

Emma Voss (M)                       14 kills, 2 blk, 83% serve, 5 aces, 33 digs, 54 KA’s in 2 mtch

Riley Schwipps (M)                 19 kills, 6 blk in 2 matches

Jillian Gregory (SC)                  13 kills, 2 blk, 9 digs, 91% set, 5 KA’s in 2 matches

Molly Wrightsman (SC)           93% serve, 9 aces in 2 matches

Macy Collier (SC)                    76% pass, 8 digs in 2 matches

Jenna Owens (SW)                  17 kills, blk, 100% serve, 4 aces, 94% pass, 35 digs in 2 mtc

Riley Scroggins (SW)               17 kills, blk in 2 matches

Harlee Hill (SW)                      20 kills in 2 matches

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week:           Jenna Peelman                       Rising Sun

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location                     

Maggie Mossburger (RS)        27:30                                       East Central

Sydnie Lawwill (RS)                 28:15                                       East Central

Carrigan Friend (RS)                28:54                                       East Central

Elly Potts (M)                          22:08 / 23:16 / 23:25              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Hannah Cooney (M)               23:52 / 25:43 / 25:16              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Sarah Lillis (M)                        26:17 / 28:39 / 29:10              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Virginia Minch (SR)                 24:45 / 25:40                           S. Decatur / Ripley Co.

Elizabeth McKittrick (SR)        25:16 / 26:05 / 25:44              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Chloe Ivey (SR)                        26:15 / 27:58                           S. Decatur / Ripley Co.

Ellie Keith (SC)                         21:44                                       Columbus North

Claire Rogers (SC)                   22:50                                       Columbus North

Amber Detmer (SC)                23:59                                       Columbus North

Allene Peters (JCD)                 24:15 / 25:46                           S. Decatur / Ripley Co.

Allison Peetz (JCD)                  30:10 / 30:33 / 30:01              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Kinsey Rohls (JCD)                  36:35 / 35:41 / 35:59              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

ORVC Runners of the Week (Girls):              Elly Potts                                Milan

                                                                        Ellie Keith                              Switzerland Co.

No reports from Shawe Memorial, Southwestern

________________________________________________________________________

Boys Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location                     

Ethan Markland (RS)               19:27                                       East Central

Casey Fletcher (RS)                 20:03                                       East Central

Owen Markland (RS)               20:54                                       East Central

Ben Riehle (M)            16:48 / 17:04 / 16:59              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Lucas Cooney (M)                   16:51 / 17:28 / 17:10              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Gabe Riehle (M)                      17:04 / 17:40 / 17:27              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Mason Bascom (SR)                18:23 / 18:44 / 19:01              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Luke Bradley (SR)                    19:01 / 19:35 / 19:10              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Jordan Davis (SR)                    20:34 / 20:50 / 21:20              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Luke Sullivan (SC)                    19:39                                       Columbus North

Ty Lay (SC)                               19:46                                       Columbus North

Cale Collier (SC)                      20:42                                       Columbus North

Jacob Ricke (JCD)                    20:56 / 21:35 / 20:41              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

Dylan Ricke (JCD)                    21:52 / 22:32                           Ripley Co. / EC

Gabe Maloney (JCD)               22:16 / 22:24 / 21:46              S. Decatur / RCI / EC

ORVC Runner of the Week (Boys):                Ben Riehle                              Milan

No reports from Shawe Memorial, Southwestern

Girls Golf

ORVC Girls Golf Championship                                   Saturday, September 2nd, 2023

Butler Falls Golf Course / Hanover, IN                                   

TEAM SCORES:                                                           INDIVIDUAL / ORVC All-Conference

  1. Switzerland County     432*                            1.  Kira Wells (SM)                  83
  2. Milan                           432                              2.  Kayla Walke (M)                 86

3.   Jac-Cen-Del                 475                              3.  Alexis Mangold (SC)           96

4.   Rising Sun                    496                                   Julia Meyer (JCD)                96

5.   Southwestern              528                              5.  Yolett Perez (SM)               101

                                                                        6.  Anna Block (SR)                  103

                                                                        7.  Payton Stow (SC)               110

* - won on 5th player score tiebreaker           8.  Marilynn Dalrymple (SC)    111

                                                                                          Vanessa Woodruff (RS)     111

No team scores:    SM, SR                                     10.  Chelsea Seaver (M)          112                             

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACH NATALIE WHEELER AND THE SWITZERLAND COUNTY LADY PACERS ON THEIR 2023 ORVC GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP!!!

 

ORVC Girls Golfer of the Week:         Kira Wells                               Shawe Memorial

 

Boys Soccer

 

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

 

Southwestern                                                   2-0-1                2-0-2                7 pts   

Jac-Cen-Del                                                      2-0-1                3-2-1                7 pts   

Switzerland County                                          2-1-0                3-2-0                6 pts   

Shawe  Memorial                                             1-0-2                3-1-2                5 pts   

Rising Sun                                                         0-2-1                1-3-2                1 pt

South Ripley                                                     0-3-1                0-3-1                1 pt

Milan                                                                0-0-0                0-0-0                0 pts    NR

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss                                     (ORVC games only)

NR – No Report turned in for the week

   Top Performers:

Brody Morris (RS)                   goal vs. South Ripley / strong midfield play

Aiden Furnish (SC)                  2 shutouts in 2 matches

Cooper Todd (SC)                    5 goals, assist in 2 matches

Austin Johns (SC)                    goal in 2 matches / strong midfield play

William Stockdale (SW)           4 saves, shutout vs. Shawe

Jacob Hertz (SM)                     2 goals vs. CAI

Sam Schwering (JCD)              goal in 2 matches

Brady Borgman (JCD)              35 saves in 2 matches

ORVC Boys Soccer Player of the Week:        Cooper Todd              Switzerland County

                                                                                                                                        

Girls Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                                          3-0-0                6-0-0                9 pts

Rising Sun                                                         2-1-0                5-2-0                6 pts   

Shawe Memorial                                             1-1-0                3-3-0                3 pts

Milan                                                                1-2-0                2-3-0  

More from Sports News