ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 18 - 23) 2023

Congratulations to all the area athletes

Volleyball

Varsity Standings                                            ORVC                            Overall  

South Ripley                                                    2-0                               14-9

Rising Sun                                                        3-1                               13-7

Milan                                                               1-1                               7-7

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-2                               6-11

Switzerland County                                         0-1                               2-19

Southwestern                                                  0-3                               11-12

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

Reserve Standings                                          ORVC                                        

South Ripley                                                    2-0

Rising Sun                                                        3-1

Milan                                                               1-1

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-2

Southwestern                                                  1-2

Switzerland County                                         0-1

Shawe Memorial                                            not competing / no team

NR – No report turned in for week

Top Performers:

Riley Schwipps (M)                 31 kills, 7 blk, 5 digs last week

Kaiya Rinear (M)                     95% serve, 15 kills, 6 blk, 12 digs last week

Tryniti Reed (M)                      92% serve, 4 aces, 52 digs last week

Jenna Peelman (RS)                13 kills, 90% serve, 8 digs vs. South Dearborn

Ryan Works (RS)                     8 kills, blk, 100% serve, ace, 8 digs vs. So. Dearborn

Reese Merica (RS)                   100% serve, ace, 9 digs, 23 KA’s vs. South Dearborn

Jillian Gregory (SC)                  24 kills, 5 blk, 97% serve, 12 aces, 24 digs, 20 KA’s in 4 mtc

Macy Collier (SC)                    12 kills, 93% serve, 2 aces, 25 digs in 4 matches

Terra Oeffinger (SC)               11 kills, 100% serve, 5 aces, 16 digs in 4 matches

Lydia Cornett (SR)                   95% serve, 8 aces, 57 digs, 5 KA’s in 3 matches

                                                (1000th career dig vs. Batesville)

Lexi Franklin (SR)                     92% serve, 10 aces, 13 kills, 6 blk, 24 KA’s, 40 digs in 3 mtc

Ellie Lauber (SR)                      38 kills, 32 digs, 90% serve, 4 aces in 3 matches

Kaylin Hinners (JCD)                91% serve, 8 aces, 91% pass, 29 digs, 10 KA’s in 2 matches

Julia Meyer (JCD)                    16 kills, 4 blk, 91% serve, 16 digs in 2 matches

Maria Meyer (JCD)                 28 kills, 3 blk, 89% serve, 6 aces in 2 matches

Jenna Owens (SW)                  27 kills, 96% serve, 13 aces, 90% pass, 57 digs in 5 matches

Riley Scroggins (SW)               19 kills, 84% serve, 5 aces in 5 matches

Harlee Hill (SW)                      30 kills in 5 matches

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week:           Lydia Cornett                         South Ripley

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name                                                    Time                                                      Location                              

Elly Potts (M)                                     22:36 / 23:16                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Hannah Cooney (M)                       24:02 / 25:43                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Sarah Lillis (M)                                  28:55 / 28:39                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Carrigan Friend (RS)                        24:50                                                     Great Pumpkin

Natalie Fisk (RS)                                25:25                                                     Great Pumpkin

Maggie Mossburger (RS)               25:27                                                     Great Pumpkin

Allison Knoebel (SM)                      24:19 / 24:07                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Elizabeth McKittrick (SR)               24:42                                                     Great Pumpkin

Virginia Minch (SR)                          24:47 / 25:29                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Chloe Ivey (SR)                                  25:58 / 25:08                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Ellie Keith (SC)                                   22:56                                                     Duke Meyer

Claire Rogers (SC)                            23:17                                                     Duke Meyer

Lainie McAlister (SC)                       23:25                                                     Duke Meyer

Allene Peters (JCD)                          25:29 / 24:48                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Allison Peetz (JCD)                           30:15 / 29:29                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Alijah Karshner (JCD)                      30:52                                                     Great Pumpkin

Victoria Gammons (SW)                 21:07                                                     Duke Meyer

Olivia Simpson (SW)                        24:20                                                     Duke Meyer

Kinsten Long (SW)                           24:36

ORVC Runner of the Week (Girls):           Elly Potts                                                             Milan   

________________________________________________________________________

Boys Top Performers

Name                                                    Time                                                      Location

Ben Riehle (M)                                  16:51 / 16:35                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Gabe Riehle (M)                               17:06 / 16:57                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Lucas Cooney (M)                            17:28 / 17:11                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Owen Markland (RS)                       19:26                                                     Great Pumpkin

Trey Perry (RS)                                  20:01                                                     Great Pumpkin

Maxwell Mossburger (RS)            20:34                                                     Great Pumpkin

Cavaan Hambrick (SM)                  18:43 / 18:02                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Sam Fewell (SM)                              19:00 / 18:53                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Nate Fewell (SM)                             19:20 / 18:51                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Mason Bascom (SR)                        18:20 / 17:56                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Luke Bradley (SR)                             18:48 / 19:02                                      Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Carson Fisk (SR)                                19:53                                                     Duke Meyer

Ty Lay (SC)                                          19:31                                                     Duke Meyer

Cale Collier (SC)                                19:39                                                     Duke Meyer

Dylan Sullivan (SC)                           21:49                                                     Duke Meyer

Jacob Ricke (JCD)                             21:26 / 20:56                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Dylan Ricke (JCD)                             21:31                                                     Milan

Gabe Maloney (JCD)                       21:59 / 21:32                                      Milan / Pumpkin

Caden Ream (SW)                            18:32                                                     Duke Meyer

Landon Higgins (SW)                       19:47                                                     Duke Meyer

Caleb Seals (SW)                               21:22                                                     Duke Meyer

ORVC Runner of the Week (Boys):           Ethan Dehamer                                                Milan

Ethan was in a serious car crash prior to this week’s races. He was determined to be a part of his team and ended up walking the Great Pumpkin course and finished the race.

Girls Golf

Season Complete

 

Boys Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Shawe  Memorial                                             6-0-3                8-1-3                21 pts 

Switzerland County                                          7-3-0                9-5-0                21 pts 

Jac-Cen-Del                                                      6-2-1                7-4-2                19 pts 

Southwestern                                                   5-1-3                7-1-5                18 pts 

Milan                                                                2-8-0                2-9-0                6 pts

South Ripley                                                     1-7-3                1-8-3                6 pts

Rising Sun                                                         0-6-3                1-8-4                3 pts

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss                                     (ORVC games only)

NR – No Report turned in for the week

 Top Performers:

Peyton Cloud (SW)                  5 goals, assist vs. Jac-Cen-Del

Mizael Hernandez-Perez (SW) 4 goals, assist vs. Jac-Cen-Del

Garrett Johnson (SW)             goal, 2 assists in 3 matches

Carson Hughes (JCD)              2 goals in 2 matches

Caleb White (JCD)                   goal, 2 assists in 2 matches

Noah Lienberger (JCD)            goal, assist in 2 matches

Brody Morris (RS)                   goal, assist in 2 matches

Sam Yauch (RS)                       goal in 2 matches

Gus Grote (SM)                       4 goals in 2 matches

Miguel Morales-Vasquez (SM) goal, assist in 2 matches

Jacob Hertz (SM)                     2 assists in 2 matches

Cooper Todd (SC)                    4 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches

Austin Johns (SC)                    solid midfield play

Mason Peelman (SC)               solid central defense

Gavin Binion (SR)                    goal vs. Milan

Thomas Eaglin (SR)                 goal vs. Milan

 

More from Sports News

Events

Local News

Indiana’s Best vie for 2024-2025 FFA leadership positions

One of the candidates is from Switzerland County

Ripley County Community Foundation Welcomes Two New Interns

Both students will be attending Indiana University this fall.

Governor Eric J. Holcomb joined executives of Simtra BioPharma Solutions to Break Ground On New Facility

The new facility will be supported by a $250 million investment and the creation of hundreds of new jobs.

Local Sports

MCHS Bass Fishing Team Competes in Tournament

This is the first tournament they have competed in

Local Sports for June 3, 2024

Any missing scores or to report a score email news@953wiki.com