Madison, IN Sunny intervals 50°
Listen Live

1-18 to 1-20 Basketball Scores, ORVC Standings

Send all sports scores to news@953wiki.com.

MONDAY NIGHT BASKETBALL:

Boys Basketball:

Trimble County Boys fell to Grant County on Monday night with the final score of 60 to 45.

Boys and Girls Basketball Top Scorers:

Congratulations to Christian Academy's Clay Carter, Madison's Luke Miller, Southwestern's Matthew Williams and Austin Kramer, and Switzerland County's Ben Hicks for being this week's Top Five local scoring leaders. 

As for the girls, the top five are Madison's Jade Nutley, Switzerland County's Jess Duvall, Southwestern's Ellie Foley and Ashton Goode, and Switzerland County's Maddie Duvall. 

TUESDAY NIGHT BASKETBALL:

 

Boys Basketball:

The Trimble County Raiders finally found their groove on Tuesday night defeating Eminence 68 to 53. The Raiders will be taking the court again on Saturday night against Woodford County. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Girls Basketball:

The Madison Lady Cubs defeated Scottsburg on Tuesday night with the final score of 54 to 46. Jade Nutley led the way with 24 points, 10 rebounds, and 3 assists. Lundun Perry had 8 points and 6 rebounds. Cam Cahall and Candence Traylor had 8 points each and Taylor Lynch added 4 points and 6 assists. 

The Lady Cubs JV fell to Scottsburg with the final score of 36 to 35. Casey Dyer had 7 points and 3 assists. Breck Ralston has 7 points and 3 steals. Mary Johnson had 6 points and 5 steals, and Cam Mann had 5 points. 

Jac-Cen-Del defeated Switzerland County on Tuesday night with the final score of 48 to 25. The Pacers now fall to 14-4 in their season while Jac-Cen-Del improved to 17-3 in their season. 

Trimble County Lady Raiders fell to Eminence on Tuesday night with the final score of 52 to 45. 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BASKETBALL:

 

Boys Basketball:

Shawe and South Ripley went head-to-head on Wednesday night where South Ripley came out victorious with the final score of 109 to 26. Shawe is now 1-6 in their season.

Girls Basketball:

Your Lady Hilltoppers took on the Lady Rebels last night where they were defeated 53 to 19. Southwestern ladies now improve in their season 11-5 overall and 3-1 in the ORVC. Shaw is now 1-3 overall and 0-2 in the ORVC.

Following Information Thanks To Travis Calvert:

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall

Girls Basketball:

Team                      ORVC       Overall

South Ripley           3-0             10-4

Jac-Cen-Del           2-0              16-3  Ranked #2 in Class 1A

Switzerland Co.      2-0              14-3

Southwestern         1-1               9-5

Rising Sun              1-2               3-12

Shawe Memorial     0-1               1-2

Milan                       0-5                0-11

 

Reserve Standings ORVC Overall

Team                      ORVC       Overall

Jac-Cen-Del             2-0          13-2

Switzerland Co.        2-0          12-2

South Ripley            1-0           1-0

Southwestern          1-1            3-10

Rising Sun              1-0             2-4

Milan                       0-5             0-9

Shawe Memorial    not playing

Top Performers:

  • Jessie Duvall (SC) 50 pts, 8 rebs, 7 ast in 2 games
  • Rachel Meyer (SR) 28 pts, 36 rebs, 20 ast, 8 stl, 2 blk in 3 gms
  • Maddie Duvall (SC) 23 pts, 10 rebs vs. New Washington
  • LJ McQueen (SR) 21 pts, 9 rebs, 6 stl, 5 ast in 2 games
  • Nora Hankins (SC) 4 pts, 11 rebs vs. Southwestern
  • Gracie Gunter (SR) 32 pts, 14 stl, 10 rebs, 4 ast in 3 games
  • Paige Ledford (JCD) 53 pts, 42 rebs, 6 stl, 3 ast, 19-24 FT in 3 gms
  • Annabelle Williams (JCD) 30 pts, 11 rebs, 10 ast, 8 stl in 3 games
  • Baylee Morris (RS) 42 pts, 12 rebs, 2 stl in 3 games
  • Kadee Kuhn (JCD) 30 pts, 6 3’s, 6 ast, 5 stl, 4 rebs in 3 games
  • Kieran Groover (RS) 20 pts, 10 rebs in 2 games
  • Ellie Foley (SW) 27 pts, 11 rebs, 6 stl in 2 games
  • Jenna Peelman (RS) 11 pts, 3 rebs, 2 ast, 2 stl vs. Morristown

Boys Basketball

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall

Team                      ORVC       Overall

Jac-Cen-Del          3-0            11-3         Ranked #11 in Class 1A

Southwestern        1-1            9-2           Ranked #12 in Class 2A

South Ripley          0-0           10-1         Ranked #10 in Class 2A 

Milan                      0-0           5-5

Rising Sun             0-0           2-4

Switzerland Co.     0-1           2-11

Shawe Memorial   0-2            1-5

Reserve Standings ORVC Overall

Team                      ORVC       Overall

Southwestern         2-0             6-3

Switzerland Co.      1-0             6-4

Jac-Cen-Del            2-1            10-1

Milan                       0-0             2-4

Rising Sun              0-0             0-5

South Ripley           0-0             1-5

Shawe Memorial     0-2             1-2

Top Performers

  • Wyatt Day (JCD) 18 pts, 11 rebs, 4 ast vs. Waldron
  • Austin Kramer (SW) 15 pts, 4 rebs, 3 ast vs. New Albany
  • Foster Mefford (SW) 13 pts, 4 ast, 3 rebs, 2 ast vs. New Albany
  • Zach Cole (SW) 10 pts, 6 rebs, 2 ast vs. New Albany
  • Zach Gentile (SR) 17 pts, 5 ast, 4 3’s, 4 stl, 3 rebs vs. Oldenburg
  • Cody Samples (SR) 21 pts, 7 ast vs. Oldenburg
  • Nick Schwarte (SR) 17 pts, 3 ast vs. Oldenburg

More from Sports News

Events

Local News

Hoosiers 50 & Older Now Eligible For The COVID-19 Vaccine

You can make your vaccination appointments at ourshot.in.gov

**UPDATE** Indiana State Police Warn Of Ongoing "Child Safety Kit" Facebook Scam

Facebook consumers are warned NOT to provide any personal information to the associated #ChildSafetyKit Facebook link. 

Madison Police Officers Awarded Lifesaving Medal's of Honor

The overdoses occurred on February 2nd and February 3rd.

Local Sports

Local Sports Report - March 2

Report any missing scores to news@953wiki.com.

Local Sports Report - February 22-24

Report all missing scores to news@953wiki.com