ORVC SPRING SPORTS AWARDS

Congratulations to all the student athletes and coaches

2023 ORVC Baseball All-Conference Team

as voted on by the head coaches of the conference schools:

 

Listed Alphabetically

                       

                        HOLDEN ACRA                                           MILAN

                        BRADY BORGMAN                                    JAC-CEN-DEL

                        LANDON COMER                                       JAC-CEN-DEL

                        PEYTON CREECH                                        RISING SUN

                        JORDAN DeATLEY                                     SOUTHWESTERN

                        RYAN GORRELL                                          SOUTH RIPLEY

                        ELI HERD                                                       MILAN

                        JACOB HERTZ                                              SHAWE MEMORIAL

                        ROMAN HITE                                              SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        PHILIP KAHN                                               SHAWE MEMORIAL

                        KEMPER KITTS                                            SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        JAMISON LEWIS                                         SOUTHWESTERN

                        DYLAN MARTIN                                         RISING SUN

                        MASON McNEW                                       SOUTH RIPLEY

                        PEYTON MERICA                                       RISING SUN

                        WYATT NICHTER                                        SHAWE MEMORIAL

                        JACKSON SPARKS                                      SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        WILLIAM STOCKDALE                              SOUTHWESTERN

                        ADAM TRAYLOR                                        SOUTHWESTERN

                        BRADY WORKS                                          RISING SUN

                       

2023 ORVC Champions                                                                       Southwestern Rebels

2023 ORVC Mental Attitude Award                  Peyton Merica                        Rising Sun

2023 ORVC Coach of the Year                            Dan Thurston                   Southwestern  

2023 ORVC Softball All-Conference Team

as voted on by the head coaches of the conference schools:

                                                                                            Listed Alphabetically

 

 

                       HAYLEY ADAMS                                         SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        KARSYN BODE                                            MILAN

                        KYNADEE BODE                                         MILAN

                        BROOKLYN BROWN                                 SOUTH RIPLEY

                        LILY COURTNEY                                          RISING SUN

                        KAYLA CUTTER                                           SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        MALLORY EAGLIN                                     MILAN

                        ASHLEY FULTON                                        SOUTHWESTERN

                        KAYLIN HINNERS                                       JAC-CEN-DEL

                        CHLOE HUNTER                                          MILAN

                        CHLOEY LEACH                                           SOUTHWESTERN

                        MORGAN MEYER                                      SOUTH RIPLEY

                        EMILY OATMAN                                        SWITZERLAND COUNTY

                        NORA POWELL                                           RISING SUN

                        TRYNITI REED                                              MILAN

                        REGAN RICHTER                                        JAC-CEN-DEL

                        ALYSSA SIMPSON                                     RISING SUN

                        RYAN WORKS                                             RISING SUN

                        2023 ORVC Co-Champions                                                                     Milan Lady Indians

                                                                                                                                      Rising Sun Lady Shiners

 

                    2023 ORVC Mental Attitude Award                Olivia Kavanaugh                 South Ripley

                                                                                   

                   2023 ORVC Co-Coaches of the Year                Yatzie Roysden                                Milan                                                                                                                                                                    Ken DeDreu                               Rising Sun

OHIO RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE

GOLF TOURNAMENT

Sunrise Golf Course / Par 72

MILAN                                                                         358

RISING SUN                                                                369   

SWITZERLAND COUNTY                                         382

JAC-CEN-DEL                                                             404

SOUTHWESTERN                                                      405            

SOUTH RIPLEY                                                          436

SHAWE MEMORIAL                                                 NTS

ORVC Team Champions                 Milan Indians

ORVC Mental Attitude Award        Elijah Boscia – Southwestern

ORVC Coach of the Year                 Travis Butte – Milan

________________________________________________________________________

ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Nate Elliott     *                                  Rising Sun                                         80       

Casey Fletcher                                   Rising Sun                                         82

Eli Turner                                          Shawe Memorial                               82

Evan Bosaw                                       Switzerland County                          84

Jackson Voss                                     Milan                                                  86

Micah Norman                                  Milan                                                  87

Nate Voss                                           Milan                                                  89

Adam Boley                                       Southwestern                                     93

Drew Caccamo                                  Jac-Cen-Del                                       94

Derek Borgman                                 Jac-Cen-Del                                       96

Ethan Clark                                       Milan                                                  96

Jacob Helton                                      Milan                                                  97

* - medalist

Sunrise Golf Course in Madison, IN (Par 72) Team & Individual Scores

Milan                        358                                             Rising Sun                   369

Jackson Voss            86                                               Nate Elliott                   80

Micah Norman          87                                               Casey Fletcher             82

Ethan Clark               96                                               Brody Morris               107

Jacob Helton             97                                               Sam Smeeks                 100

Nate Voss                 89                                               Ashton Chase               129

Switzerland Co.       382                                             Jac-Cen-Del                404

Evan Bosaw              84                                               Drew Caccamo             94

Jacob Williams          99                                               Derek Borgman            96

Jacob Stewart            98                                               Caden Kohlman            102

Ethan Weaver           101                                             Case Comer                 112

Ben Bovard               110                                             CJ Kuhn                       112

Southwestern           405                                             South Ripley                436

Jackson Taylor          107                                             Cole Henry                  110

Blake Boley              105                                             Eli Liming                    99

Adam Boley              93                                               Chancie Volz               101

Wyatt Barker             100                                             Gabe Stewart                126

Max Joseph               111                                            

Shawe Memorial      NTS

Eli Turner                 82

2023 OHIO RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE TRACK & FIELD MEETS

Share

More from Sports News

Events

Local News

No Serious Injuries in Fiery Ripley County Crash

The two-vehicle crash took place on Tuesday.

Indiana DNR: Make Water Safety a Priority

With Memorial Day weekend here, Hoosiers are reminded to make water safety a priority now and throughout the summer.

Kentucky Governor Announces More Awards as State Builds Out Electric Vehicle Charging Network

Private developers will design, build, operate and maintain 42 ‘fast chargers’ for public use

Local Sports

Southwestern Baseball Four-Peats, Leads ORVC All-Conf. Team with Four Selections

Seventeen players were named to the 2024 ORVC Baseball All-Conference Team.

Local Sports for May 20-21, 2024

Any missing scores or to report a score email news@953wiki.com

Two-Time State Champ to Take Over Greensburg Boys Basketball Program

There will be a new face patrolling the sideline in the EIAC this winter.