Madison, IN Sunny intervals 82°
Listen Live

ORVC Weekly Report (November 30-December5)

Individual accolades included as well.

Boys Basketball

 

Varsity Standings:

(ORVC, Overall)

Jac-Cen-Del 1-0, 2-1, NR

Southwestern 0-0, 2-0 NR

South Ripley 0-0 2-0

Shawe Memorial 0-0 1-0 NR

Rising Sun 0-0 0-1 NR

Milan 0-0 0-2

Switzerland County 0-1 1-1

 

Reserve Standings:

ORVC, Overall

Jac-Cen-Del 0-0, 0-0

Milan 0-0, 0-0

Rising Sun 0-0, 0-0

Shawe Memorial 0-0, 0-0

Southwestern 0-0, 0-0

South Ripley 0-0, 0-2

Switzerland County 0-0, 0-0

 

Top Performers

Cody Samples (SR) 27 pts, 10 ast, 7 reb, stl vs. Batesville

Jaden Peetz (SR) 19 pts, 12 rebs, 2 ast vs. Batesville

Peyton Wert (M) 13 ppg, 11 rebs, 9 ast, 2 stl in 2 games

Adam Norman (M) 18 ppg, 11 rebs 3 3’s in 2 games

Ben Hicks (SC) 35 pts, 16-33 fg in 2 games

 

ORVC Boys Basketball Player of the Week: Cody Samples, South Ripley Raiders

 

Girls Basketball

 

Varsity Standings:

(ORVC, Overall)

South Ripley 2-0, 3-0 NR

Switzerland County 1-0, 7-1

Jac-Cen-Del 1-0, 4-2

Shawe Memorial 0-0, 1-0

Southwestern 0-0, 2-1 NR

Rising Sun 0-1, 1-5

Milan 0-3, 0-6

 

Reserve Standings:

(ORVC, Overall)

South Ripley 1-0, 1-0

Jac-Cen-Del 1-0, 2-1

Switzerland County 1-0, 5-1

Rising Sun 0-0, 1-1

Southwestern 0-0, 0-1

Shawe Memorial 0-0, 0-0

Milan 0-2, 0-3

 

Top Performers:

Jessie Duvall (SC) 16.5 ppg, 10 stl, 8 ast in 2 games Maddi Wilson (RS) 21 pts, 15 rebs in 2 games

Keirstan Oeffinger (SC) 8 ppg, 13 ast, 8 stl in 2 games Baylee Morris (RS) 22 pts, 4 rebs, stl in 2 games

Maddie Duvall (SC) 12 ppg, 12 stl, 5 3’s in 2 games Alyssa Simpson (RS) 13 pts, 20 rebs in 2 games

Annabelle Williams (JCD) 51 pts, 15 rebs, 13 ast, 6 stl in 3 games

Paige Ledford (JCD) 42 pts, 31 rebs, 6 ast, 6 stl in 3 games (tied school record for Most Rebounds in Career)

Anna Hubbard (JCD) 28 pts, 22 rebs, 13 blk, 2 stl, ast in 3 games

 

ORVC Girls Basketball Player of the Week: Annabelle Williams Jac-Cen-Del Lady Eagles

 

 

Boys and Girls Swimming:

50 YD Free: David Lafollette (RS) :33.56 / Meghan Bovard (RS) :32.03

100 YD Free: David Lafollette (RS) 1:24.89 / Ella Eldridge (RS) 1:38.64

200 YD Free: Ani Edwards (RS) 3:41.99

500 YD Free: Kinzie Bailey (RS) 9:06.00

100 YD Fly: Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:17.77

100 YD Breast: Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:20.21

100 YD Back: Megan Bovard (RS) 1:35.11

200 YD IM: Maddy Meyer (RS) 3:01.24

200 YD Free Relay: Rising Sun 2:08.09

200 YD Medley Relay: Rising Sun 2:49.30

400 YD Free Relay: Rising Sun 7:01.76

 

 

No Boys reports from M, SR, SW, SC

No Girls reports from M, SR, SW, SC

 

ORVC Performers of the Week:

Girls: Meghan Bovard, Rising Sun Shiners

Boys: David Lafollette, Rising Sun Shiners

More from Sports News

Events

Local Sports

Beech Grove basketball coach suspended, charged with dealing and possession of cocaine

Last Spring lead boys’ varsity basketball team to its first state championship in school history.

Former Madison Golf Standout Tereshko Named New Golf Coach At EKU

Successful golfing career in high school and college

Scott Anderson Named Varsity Girls Head Coach At Carroll County

He was former Assistant Coach at Bath County