Madison, IN Sunny intervals 45°
Listen Live

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 19 – 24)

Switzerland County Boys and Girls Soccer Undefeated in Conference

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 19 – 24)

2022

 

Volleyball

Varsity Standings                                            ORVC                            Overall  

South Ripley                                                    3-0                               13-10

Shawe Memorial                                            3-1                               15-7

Rising Sun                                                        3-2                               11-10

Southwestern                                                  2-2                               11-13

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-3                               5-15

Switzerland County                                         1-3                               7-13

Milan                                                               0-3                               6-15

Reserve Standings                                          ORVC                                        

South Ripley                                                    1-0

Rising Sun                                                        4-1

Shawe Memorial                                            3-1

Milan                                                               2-1

Jac-Cen-Del                                                     2-3

Switzerland County                                         0-4

Southwestern                                                  0-4

Top Performers:

Ellie Lauber (SR)                      17 kills, 3 blk, 91% serve, 2 aces, 18 digs in 2 matches

Katelynn Samples (SR)            100% serve, 3 aces in 2 matches

Lydia Cornett (SR)                   88% pass, 33 digs in 2 matches

Emmalina Leatherman (SM)   121 kills, 6 blk, 86% serve, 7 ace, 93% pass, 63 digs in 7 mtc

Allison Knoebel (SM)              34 kills, 88% serve, 3 aces, 95% pass, 41 digs, 94 KA’s in 7

Harlee Hill (SM)                      49 kills, blk, 86% serve, 16 aces, 139 KA’s in 7 matches

Morgan Huebner (M)             6 kills, 95% serve, 5 aces in 3 matches

Autumn Rohrig (M)                 85% serve, ace, 30 digs, 5 KA’s in 3 matches

Jenna Peelman (RS)                17 kills, 3 blk, 93% serve, 4 aces in 2 matches

Josie Brawner (RS)                  96% serve, 94% pass, 13 digs in 2 matches

Baylee Morris (RS)                  99% set, 43 KA’s in 2 matches

Jillian Gregory (SC)                  31 kills, 6 blk, 90% serve, 6 aces, 84% pass, 12 digs in 5 mtc

Molly Wrightsman (SC)           19 kills, blk, 87% pass, 18 digs in 5 matches

Carly Bennett (SC)                   83% serve, 4 aces, 96% pass, 21 digs, 67 KA’s in 5 matches

Molli Weber (JCD)                   100% serve, 6 aces, 93% pass, 29 digs in 2 matches

Julia Meyer (JCD)                    13 kills, 2 blk, 89% serve, 4 aces, 23 digs in 2 matches

Brynn Negangard (JCD)          97% serve, 5 aces, 38 KA’s in 2 matches

Emma Long (SW)                     24 kills, 100% serve, 2 aces, 90% pass, 37 digs in 6 matches

Riley Scroggins (SW)               29 kills, 8 blk, 74% serve, 6 aces in 6 matches

Parker Mefford (SW)               100% serve, 5 aces, 89% pass, 70 digs in 6 matches

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week:      Emmalina Leatherman            Shawe Memorial

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location         

Elly Potts (M)                          21:34                                       Pumpkin

Sarah Lillis (M)                        29:02                                       Pumpkin

Cheyenne Burns (M)               30:23                                       Pumpkin

Calli Alderman (SM)                19:36 / 20:26                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Kristyna Vaskova (SM)            24:34 / 25:14                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Cassidy Nott (SM)                   28:39 / 30:23                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Hannah Potts (RS)                   21:56                                       Pumpkin

Natalie Fisk (RS)                      23:45                                       Pumpkin

Carrigan Friend (RS)                23:29                                       Pumpkin

Gracie White (SC)                   20:55                                       Silver Creek

Claire Rogers (SC)                   21:28 / 20:11                           Silver Creek / Duke Meyer

Amber Detmer (SC)                24:30 / 23:49                           Silver Creek / Duke Meyer

Victoria Gammons (SW)         20:56 / 20:56                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Olivia Sampson (SW)               21:12 / 21:31                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Kinsten Long (SW)                   22:28 / 23:13                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Allene Peters (JCD)                 26:08 / 25:24                           JCD / Pumpkin

Allison Peetz (JCD)                  27:12 / 26:47                           JCD / Pumpkin

Kinsey Rohls (JCD)                  32:27 / 29:13                           JCD / Pumpkin

Shelby Bastin (SR)                   20:22                                       Pumpkin

Virginia Minch (SR)                 23:46                                       Pumpkin

Elizabeth McKittrick (SR)        24:37                                       Pumpkin

ORVC Runners of the Week (Girls):  Calli Alderman                               Shawe Memorial

                                                                  Claire Rogers                              Switzerland County

Cross Country (cont.)

Boys Top Performers

Name                                      Time                                        Location                     

Ben Riehle (M)            16:35                                       Pumpkin

Gabe Riehle (M)                      17:03                                       Pumpkin

Ayden Potts (M)                      17:12                                       Pumpkin

Sam Fewell (SM)                     18:13 / 18:13                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Wyatt Lundergan (SM)           19:38 / 20:00                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Nate Elliott (RS)                       18:37                                       Pumpkin

Ethan Markland (RS)               19:30                                       Pumpkin

Owen Markland (RS)               19:41                                       Pumpkin

Cooper Hon (SC)                     17:57 / 17:21                           Silver Creek / Duke Meyer

Nathan Furnish (SC)                18:48 / 17:59                           Silver Creek / Duke Meyer

Cale Collier (SC)                      19:55 / 19:27                           Silver Creek / Duke Meyer

Landon Higgins (SW)               19:01 / 19:28                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Braylin Miller (SW)                 19:42 / 19:48                           Pumpkin / Duke Meyer

Caden Ream (SW)                   18:35                                       Duke Meyer

Marshall Johnson (JCD)          19:46 / 19:25                           JCD / Pumpkin

Jacob Ricke (JCD)                    20:45 / 19:32                           JCD / Pumpkin

Dylan Ricke (JCD)                    20:09                                       Pumpkin

Luke Bradley (SR)                    18:52                                       Pumpkin

Bradley Leach (SR)                  18:59                                       Pumpkin

Hayden Hooten (SR)               19:00                                       Pumpkin

ORVC Runners of the Week (Boys):              Cooper Hon                    Switzerland County

                                                                                    Ben Riehle                                          Milan

 

 

Girls Golf

 

SEASON COMPLETE

 

Boys Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                                          10-0-0              14-0-0              30 pts

Shawe  Memorial                                             6-2-1                11-2-1              19 pts

Southwestern                                                   6-2-1                8-3-2                19 pts

Jac-Cen-Del                                                      5-4-0                7-6-0                15 pts 

Milan                                                                2-7-2                3-9-2                8 pts

South Ripley                                                     2-7-0                3-10-0              6 pts

Rising Sun                                                         1-9-0                1-11-2              3 pts

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss                                     (ORVC games only)

NR – No Report turned in for the week

Top Performers:

Levi Curlin (SC)                                    goal, 5 assists in 2 matches

Aiden Griffith (SC)                               goal, good midfield play in 2 matches

Jacob Williams (SC)                             goal, strong defensive play in 2 matches

Caleb White (JCD)                               6 goals, assist in 2 matches (2 hat tricks)

Luke Meyer (JCD)                                4 goals, 4 assists in 2 matches (hat trick)

Clark Dwenger (JCD)                           2 goals in 2 matches

Jacob Hertz (SM)                                 3 goals, assist in 2 matches

Oswaldo Reyes-Miranda (SM)            3 goals, assist in 2 matches

Davis Grote (SM)                                 2 goals, assist in 2 matches

Dylan Martin (RS)                                4 goals in 3 matches

Brody Morris (RS)                               2 goals in 3 matches

Gavin Binion (SR)                                2 goals in 2 matches

Thomas Eaglin (SR)                             9 saves in 2 matches

Mizael Hernandez-Perez (SW)            2 goals vs. Switzerland County

William Stockdale (SW)                       2 shutouts last week (8 total on the season)

Salvador Hernandez-Perez (SW)         assist in 3 matches

Ethan Clark (M)                                   goal last week

Bryan Rodas-Gomaz (M)                    goal last week

ORVC Boys Soccer Player of the Week:        Caleb White                                Jac-Cen-Del

Girls Soccer

Varsity Standings                                             ORVC               Overall             Points

Switzerland County                             &am

More from Sports News

Events

Local News

Winter heating help available to struggling Hoosiers

Applications are open thru May 15th

Kentucky State Police Traffic Safety Checkpoint

These checkpoints could be found in any of the six counties that KSP Post 5 covers

Local Sports

Area Sports Dec 1 2022

Any missing scores or to report scores email news@953wiki.com

ORVC WEEKLY REPORT

Boys Basketball will have more stats once more games are played

Area Sports Nov 23-26

Any missing scores or to report scores email news@953wiki.com